Privacy Policy

It is CryptAPI’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website.

This Privacy Policy applies to CryptAPI Ltd (hereinafter, "us", "we", “CryptAPI or https://cryptapi.io). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources. This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions and all other information provided on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We also comply with the California Privacy policy that requires commercial websites and online services to post a privacy that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers (conceivably in the world) to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By accessing and using https://cryptapi.io or our Services, you agree that you have read, understood and accept all of the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue access or use of the site and our Services.

Data management

We at CrptyAPI do not collect, use and transfer any kind of personal data about you. We do not collect information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that are personal to you.

We also do not require you to create a profile with us. You are not required to have any username and password to operate our website.

Data automatically collected

We may collect special personal information about you if there is a lawful basis on which to do so or if required by law to do so. Personal information in any such case may include information about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

We may also collect contact information such as billing address, email address, and/or any other information required by law that we have of our customers.

When you use https://cryptapi.io or our Services, we may automatically collect certain information from you. We may collect:

  • Technical data/Information: We may collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Site, including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Server Log Information: We may collect server log information when you use https://cryptapi.io, such information may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, your IP address, time spent on our Site and the websites you visit just before and just after our Website.
  • Usage Information. If you use the CryptApI Site, we will collect metadata about the transactions you make on https://cryptapi.io or with our Services, such as the name of recipients, digital asset amounts, click-stream data, instances in which you have used your private key to authenticate communications and/or the timestamp of transactions.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We and our service providers use various technologies to collect information when you interact with the CryptAPI Site, including cookies, web beacons and other unique device identifiers. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your device when you visit a website, which enable us to collect information about your device, IP address, web browsers used to access the CryptAPI Site, pages or features viewed, time spent on pages, mobile app performance and links clicked. Web beacons are graphic images that are placed on a website or in an email that is used to monitor the behaviour of the user visiting the website or sending the email. They are often used in combination with cookies

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you use our website or our services, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • Verify your identity for security purposes
  • Process your order
  • Provide you with our services
  • Provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Disclosure of information

In cases where we are required by law to collect potentially personal information and personal information from you, CryptAPI will only disclose any such potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on CryptAPI’s behalf or to provide services available on our website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of these employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using CryptApI’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. CryptAPI will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above. CryptAPI will also disclose potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when CryptAPI believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of CryptAPI, third parties or the public at large.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options. CryptAPI uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of https://cryptapi.io, and their website access preferences. CryptAPI’s visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website, with the drawback that certain features of the Site may not function properly without the aid of cookies. By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to our use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, CryptAPI may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in its sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Security

The security of your Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage and payment is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Information and payment, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on our servers. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html . You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out Page.

Links to External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, products or services.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about out company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us on the contact us page provided on https://cryptapi.io/contact/.

Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
© 2019 CryptAPI Ltd
Review us on
Trustpilot